State agencies that have this power have not voiced any plans to suspend the clerk of courts.
[…] He says he has no intention of backing down from his office or his reelection bid amidst calls from both political parties for the man to resign.
“From day one, Mike Foley has only wanted to serve the community with integrity,” said Jon Paul Rion, his attorney. “He feels he has done that and continues to do that. And he will fight to the end to show he is true to his mission.”
A section of the Ohio Revised Code, Section 3.16, allows either the Ohio Attorney General’s Office or prosecutors appointed to oversee the felony case to suspend an official from their office following felony charges if “the felony relates to the public official’s administration of, or conduct in the performance of the duties of, the office of the public official.”
Charges filed against Foley “clearly have to do with the functioning of a public office,” said Tom Hagel, a professor emeritus at the University of Dayton’s School of Law.